Furnace Mill

Eglwysbach

Bodnant Gardens

Location
Located on the eastern bank of the Afon Hiraethllyn, within The Dell, some 200m SW of Bodnant House; set against the slope of a hill.

Exterior
Estate flour mill built in simple Italianate classical style in 1837. 5-bay, storeyed symmetrical building with central entrance; of rubble with sandstone dressings and a shallow, hipped slate roof, deep eaves. Arched openings to the ground floor with projecting springing and keystones; recessed dressed voussoirs beneath arch-rings. Recessed, boarded and studded door via 3 slate steps; 36-pane iron-framed square windows with blind tympana and projecting cills. Segmental heads to upper windows as before; 30-pane iron-framed windows. Entrance as before to L side with stepped access alongside retaining wall beyond, giving upper access at rear.

The interior was not inspected during the survey (May 1996).

A well-conceived C19 mill building of simple elegance.