Bryn Hyfryd

Glantwymyn

Cemmaes
Part of a terrace of cottages fronting the road, towards the S end of Cemmaes village.

History
A pair of early-mid C19 cottages, with a 3rd cottage in similar style added to the L end. Shown on the tithe map of 1841.

Exterior
Part of a group with Arfryn and Hendre. Terrace of 2-storey cottages constructed of large blocks of coursed undressed stone under slate roofs, each cottage with brick end stacks, roughcast except that to R end. Brynhyffryd and Arfyn are symmetrical 3-window cottages with central doorways; Hendre is 2-window with doorway to R. Mainly 16-pane hornless sash windows with slate sills; slate lintels to lower storey openings, timber lintels beneath the eaves. Further cottages adjoin to L and R ends; rear not seen. Brynhyfryd has a mid-C20 wooden door with small light, under a plain overlight, flanked by 16-pane hornless sash windows, and with 3 similar windows above.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a terrace of early-C19 village cottages retaining good Georgian vernacular character.