Bryn y brain

Glantwymyn

Tal y wern

Location
In an upland location, approx. 1.5km from Tal y wern, but reached by lanes and a track from Penegoes.

History
Small late C18-early C19 farmhouse. The front of the house now faces S with entrance offset to centre, though there could have been a lobby entrance to the N side. Shown on the tithe map of 1846. Some work was undertaken to the house in the 1930s, including a new window to the living room.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window farmhouse constructed of shaley rubble stone with limewash under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Entrance offset slightly R of centre with boarded door under a slate-hung lintel. Two-light wooden casement window, also with slate-hung lintel, to R of door; larger 3-light casement to L of door, said to be of 1930s. The upper storey has 2 x 2-light wooden casements beneath the eaves. Tiny light to S gable end. The rear has a boarded door to L end (possibly a former lobby entrance) with slate-hung lintel. Immediately to its R is a 6-pane window with similar lintel. Further R is a lean-to of corrugated iron with doorway in L return. Upper storey has small 2-light wooden casement to L. Adjoining the N gable end is a small stone range which probably contained a granary. It has a 3-light wooden window to the N side, and external stone stairs to the gable end leading to a planked door.

Interior
The main room to the S end has a large stone fireplace with moulded timber lintel. Enclosed timber staircase to R side of fireplace. Spine beam to ceiling with shallow chamfer and cut stops; plain joists. The smaller room to the N has been divided, with stair-hall to front with early C21 timber staircase, and bathroom to rear. To the L of the entrance is the former outbuilding, now kitchen, the ceiling of which has chamfered joists.

Listed as a rare example in this area of a small upland farmhouse retaining its character.