Dol Twymyn

Glantwymyn

Cemmaes Road

Location
Located at the end of a short track immediately NW of Cemmaes Road, and adjacent to the Afon Twymyn.

History
The farmhouse has a lateral stack to front suggesting C17 origins; an additional bay was added to the R end, probably in the C19, whilst new windows were inserted in the C19 and C20. Shown on the 1841 Tithe Map where it has a rear wing.

Exterior
Two-storey farmhouse, probably 2-unit originally, constructed of rubble stone with remains of lime-wash, under a renewed slate roof. Stone end stack to L, lateral stone stack in projection to R. The L end has large stone quoins. An additional bay, slightly set back and with higher eaves, was added to the R end later. The entrance is immediately L of the chimney projection, and has an open lean-to porch leading to a half-glazed panelled door. The chimney projection has 2 narrow C20 lights, presumably flanking the fireplace. To the L of the porch is a large inserted metal-framed window with concrete lintel, probably mid-C20. The upper storey has 2 x 4-pane sash windows. No openings to E gable end. In front of the added R unit is a part-glazed mid C20 lean-to; 4-pane sash to upper storey. The W gable end has a small C20 window. Rear not seen.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval regional house with lateral stack, notwithstanding some alteration to exterior.