Dol Ysgallog

Glantwymyn

Cwm Llinau

Set down from the W side of the main road close to the River Dyfi, c2.5km N of Cwm Llinau.

History
Originally a house of the C17-18, probably timber-framed. It was partly rebuilt in stone later, and was converted to a field barn either at this time or later. Shown as an isolated range on the 1841 Tithe map. Later adjoining hay-shed at N end. The S bay has recently been used as a cow-shed.

Exterior
Single-storey 3-bay range of random stone to front elevation, coursed block masonry to W gable end, and with some box-panelling retained to the rear. Slate roof and raised copings to gables. The front elevation has a wide central entrance to a cart bay, now infilled with red brick and a planked door. Butt joint to far R, possibly relating to a former doorway. No openings to gable ends, but small vent to S gable. The W (rear) side has a single doorway to the R leading into the cow-shed; towards the centre is a butt joint, then an area of box-framing above a timber sill with woven lath infill; the box-framing may be from the earlier house, but the lath would have provided ventilation to the barn. Adjoining to the L is an open-sided 2-bay range at right angles, probably a hay-shed. Rough timber posts have braces to the top and support a corrugated iron roof. The NW angle of the barn has been cut away, providing access to the barn and hay-shed.

Interior
Three-bay roof with simple tie-beam trusses. Central cart bay with partition wall to L side, constructed of vertical timber posts and struts; it appears to be plastered above tie-beam level, which could be connected with the earlier house. The S bay has a lower floor and a loft; manger against partition wall. The wagon bay is open to the N bay which has a stone fireplace with slightly cambered timber lintel to the end, the chimney truncated below ridge level. Doorway to W side leads from barn to hay-shed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval house converted to a field barn, retaining remnants of timber-framing and some good quality masonry.