Entrance to Church of St Dyfrig

Glantwymyn

Llanwrin

Location
Entrance arch leading into E side of churchyard. The wall to the R adjoins Ty Uchaf, that to the L curves round slightly to the S and joins an outbuilding at Ty Isaf.

History
The archway is C19 and may be contemporary with the restoration of the church in 1864, though parts of the flanking walls are earlier.

Exterior
The archway is of pecked dressed sandstone, the shallow-pointed arched head with hollow mouldings; the spandrels and flanking walls are of rubble stone, though the wall to the R of the entrance is mainly rebuilt in coursed slate. Short spandrels above arch with shallow triangular profile and slate copings, which continue over the flanking walls. Inside the arch is a pair of plain C19 wrought iron gates with spear finials and scrolls to the central posts.

Listed for group value with the Church of St Dyfrig.