Farm Range at Fach Uchaf

Glantwymyn
Cwm Llinau

Located opposite Fach Uchaf farmhouse.

Georgian

Probably early C19, and shown on the Tithe map of 1841.

Exterior
Two parallel ranges, comprising long lofted range probably - originally a cow-house and stable, with former haybarn attached to the rear. Random rubble in large blocks, with corrugated steel sheet roof to main range, and black painted corrugated steel roof to haybarn. Main range has probable former stable to right, with doorway flanked by small windows in timber frames, all with timber lintels; central doorway also with timber lintel. Left hand section has similar doorway to the left, with slate lintel, a horizontal 8-light window with modern metal frame, inserted in slightly larger original opening with timber lintel, and further doorway with timber lintel. Two loft windows immediately below the roof. Left hand gable end has central doorway with slate lintel, with small window alongside, and small vent at gable apex, both blocked with perspex and uPVC downpipe for drainage. East gable has upper opening with wood lintel, wood framed window, lower opening blocked with rubble. To the north, window to the left, with wood lintel and uPVC rainwater goods. The former haybarn adjoins to the rear of the building: 3 originally open bays on its long north elevation, now clad in black painted corrugated steel, with a modern steel plate at the base, stone gable end to west with corrugated steel-clad apex, breeze block / render / concrete repair to the left of the main range uPVC downpipe, east gable end partly stone, but with corrugated sheet over former open bay tied in place, and timber boarding with small loft door at gable apex.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a small vernacular farm range retaining good traditional character, and a well-preserved example of the small-scale stock accommodation and haybarn typical of small upland farms.