Grofft

Glantwymyn

Cemmaes Road
Located in the Dyfi Valley, c0.7km SW of Cemmaes Road.

History
Early C17 farmhouse with lateral chimney, a small parlour wing added to the S in the C18 and said to retain contemporary panelling and pilasters. It was extended to the W in the C18-19. A barn with 2 cruck trusses, possibly an earlier house, was noted here in 1979, and may be the range attached to the E end of the farmhouse. The complex is shown as now on the Tithe Map of 1840

Exterior
Original range of 2 storeys and perhaps a 3-unit plan, extended by a parlour wing to S, an outshut to N, and by 2 bays to the W, the latter comprising domestic accommodation (probably converted from a granary) above a cartshed. Probably originally timber-framed, but box-framing is now visible only in the SE corner of the main range. Rubble stone elsewhere, lime-rendered, but with cement render to the parlour wing and S wall of main range; slate hanging to S wall of W addition. Random slate roof; lateral stone stack (encased in later outshut) and rendered end stack to parlour wing. Present entrance with panelled door is in the timber-framed SE corner, immediately E of the advanced parlour wing; 12-pane horned sash window above. Beyond the parlour wing, a single uPVC window on each floor, that to ground retaining a stone hoodmould. Similar windows in W wall of parlour wing. Addition to W has 2 open bays to the ground floor, with 2 small-pane windows above, that to R a sash; external stone stairs against W gable end. The N elevation has an outshut against the easternmost bays of the main range, which has a stone stack with brick shaft, a C20 door, uPVC window and flat-roofed dormer; sky lights to roof pitch. To the R, 2 small wooden windows to 1st floor of W addition only. Small breeze block shed in angle with outshut. Adjoining the E end of the house is a single-storey L-shaped farm building, of rubble stone, lime-washed to S side. The short range, aligned with the house, is under a slate roof and has a small window to the S side. The main range at right angles is on boulder footings, part of the front (E) wall rebuilt in slate blocks, under a corrugated metal roof. This rebuilt section contains full-height planked double doors offset to R of centre, with a hatch to R with planked door. Further hatch to L in original stonework containing corrugated plastic sheeting. The S gable end has a planked door, and corrugated sheeting above, probably to a 1st floor doorway. No openings to W gable end, but gable slightly inset, suggesting rebuilding or alteration.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a sub-medieval regional house showing the transition from timber-framing to stone, the former now rare in this area.