Hen Ysgol

Glantwymyn

Llanwrin

Fronting the road on the S side of the village, in the angle with a narrow lane to its E.

History
Probably mid-C19. Not shown on the Tithe map of 1840, but shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1891. A rear wing was added later, probably in the late C20 when it was converted to a house.

Exterior
Single-storey 3-window range of white-washed rubble stone, with hipped slate roof, boarded eaves and a central cupola to ridge. The front, facing the road, has 3 tall iron-glazed windows with round-arched heads. Dormer window to centre of roof pitch, with hipped rooflet, slate-hung sides and a 2-light small-pane casement. Each end of the building has a single iron-glazed window with round-arched head. Lower rear wing, offset slightly to the R, probably late C20, and rendered under a hipped roof. In the angle with the main range to the L is a lean-to porch with side entrance. Lateral stack, now within porch.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a former small C19 school in a rural setting, retaining its character and detail.