Outbuilding at Old Rectory

Glantwymyn

Darowen

Located in the grounds to the W of the former rectory.

History
Probably early C19 and shown on the Tithe map of 1846. Possibly contemporary with a rebuilding of the house in 1820. It was probably a stable and coachhouse with attached kennel and pig sty.

Exterior
Lofted range of random slate blocks, formerly lime-washed, under a slate roof. Boarded doors, most of the ground floor openings with segmental brick heads. Single door to L of centre; 4-pane wooden window to its R, the elevation obscured by vegetation to its L. Double boarded doors to R of centre under long timber lintel, with loft hatch above. To the N gable end is a single-storey lean-to, formerly a kennel with pig sty to rear; it has a short door to front under a segmental brick head. S gable end has a door and window above, both with red brick surrounds and segmental heads.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as an outbuilding retaining its character, and for group value with Darowen Rectory.