Pont Felin y ffridd (partly in Corris Community)

Glantwymyn

Llanwrin

Location
The bridge carries the road from Machynlleth over the Afon Dulas into Powys, in the direction of Llanwrin.

The bridge is probably of the C18.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone throughout. Two low arches and a secondary flood arch rising from two water piers. The two main arches are constructed of regular grey slate stone voussoirs set back under a regulating course, and spanning on to a central water pier with cutwaters up and down stream, stepped back to flush spandrels and parapet. Each arch spans approximately 7.95m and carries a carriageway of 4.35m with parapets 55cm wide, finished with packed stone-on-edge copings. The secondary arch is lower, and of similar construction. The upstream cutwater on the main water pier has been replaced with concrete, and the body of the bridge has been strengthened by 8 tie bars and iron compression plates.

Included as a handsome and well-preserved road bridge of C18 character.