Summer house and dovecote in garden of Plas Rhianfa

Cwm Cadnant

Glyn Garth
Set back from the SE side of the A545 Beaumaris Road out of Menai Bridge towards Beaumaris.

Exterior
Small summer house and dovecot. French gothic/chinoiserie style. Central section is circular (bur for its straight rear wall), and open fronted. Conical fish-scale slate roof, swept up to a fleche, and with two tiers of lucarnes ( the dove entrances), supported on timber base, with open front and glazed sides. From the sides, two little wings extend, these are open-work in timber posts, with nesting boxes in the short rear walls. A small terrace in front of the summer house is bounded by balustrading between square piers with shallow pyramidal copings.

Central section has tiled floor and wooden bench against back wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a highly imaginative garden building, a charming exercise in decorative gothic, and an important component of this Victorian terraced garden.