Glan-rhyd-uchaf

Clydau
Boncath
Bwlch-y-groes

Just S of a bend in a minor road some 750m NE of the village of Bwlch-y-groes.

History
Earlier C19 house in late Georgian style, apparently built for the Ffynone estate, standing by the long S drive to Bwlchygroes. The raised strips flanking the windows may be an estate motif, they appear in rather different form on Blaenmorw, Newchapel.

Exterior
House, whitewashed roughcast with slate hipped roof and centre cross-axial brick stack. Two storeys, two-window front with sash windows, 6-pane above, 9-pane below. Slate sills continued sideways across raised strips that extend from ground floor sill level to eaves, flanking each window. C20 door in added or rebuilt left end lean-to. Whitewashed rubble right end lean-to. Rear has unpainted two-window range with similar strips, but no windows in left strip, casement pair over C20 window to right. C20 single-storey addition at right angles to right corner.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian estate house, possibly a pattern-book design.