Tynycwm

Beguildy

Crug-y-Byddar

Location
Approximately 1.3km N of Crug-y-Byddar church, reached by farm track on the W side of a minor road between Felindre and Anchor.

A mid C19 farmhouse first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey house of rubble stone with slate roof and brick stacks R of centre and to the L end. The 4-window front has openings grouped 3+1 that includes, on the R side, a single-unit back kitchen with entrance in the gable end. The front entrance is central to the main group of windows and has a replaced part-glazed door. Windows are 2-light casements, under stone segmental heads in the lower storey, shorter and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The window above the entrance is also narrower. The R gable end has a segmental-headed doorway with boarded door, above which is an inserted window. The L gable end has a segmental-headed cellar opening.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an almost unaltered mid C19 farmhouse, a type once common but rarely well preserved in this region.