Church House Farm, including attached cow house

Beguildy

Beguildy

Immediately W of the parish church.

History
A medieval house with 2-bay hall. The house was substantially rebuilt in the mid C19, when an attached cow house was built at right angles to enclose a yard facing the barn, probably of the same date. The building is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey house of rubble stone, slate roof, brick stack R of centre and roughcast stack to the L. Openings are under wooden lintels and casement windows have blue-brick sills. The main entrance is R of centre and has a boarded door with overlight. To its R are two 3-light casement windows in each storey. To its L is a 4-light window, then a boarded door to the back kitchen, a 3-light window and a 2-light window part boarded up. Three 3-light upper-storey windows are above the main openings. A further bay at the R end of the house is weatherboarded and has a boarded door and shuttered opening. The roughcast L gable end has an inserted upper-storey window and added ty bach. In the rear elevation is an outshut on the R side, and 3 upper-storey windows under the eaves. Lower L is a corrugated iron lean-to (described by RCAHM Wales as an engine house). The cow house, set at right angles to the house against the E gable end, is lower than the main house, of rubble stone with weatherboarded loft, and slate roof, part replaced in corrugated metal sheets. Facing the yard it has a single boarded door and 2 shuttered loft openings. In the S gable end is a doorway to the R, rebuilt in brick above the lintel, and shuttered opening to the L and in the loft. The rear has 3 square-headed manure pitching holes.

Interior
Not inspected but survey by RCAHM Wales recorded the joist-beam ceiling of a former parlour at the L end (later the back kitchen), and a cruck truss with sharply elbowed plates.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 farmhouse and cow house, with medieval origins, contributing to a farm group with strong vernacular character in an important location next to the church.