Lower Goytre Farmhouse

Beguildy

Lloyney

Approximately 0.7km W of Lloyney hamlet, reached by a short farm road on the S side of the B4355.

History
A C17 farmhouse with lobby-entry plan. The house was turned round in the C19 so that its front faced SE to the fields rather than NW to the farmyard. A new entrance was added in the SE wall and dormers were added. The SW side of the house was rebuilt and raised in the late C20 to the roof line of the remainder of the house.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house of roughcast walls, slate roof, stone stack R of centre and brick stack to the L. The original house is between the 2 stacks. The original (NW) lobby entrance is concealed within an added low gabled projection. To its L are 2 windows replaced in earlier openings, and 2 gabled dormers. On the R side the building has been heightened, and has 2 added windows and dormer. A stone lean-to is against the L gable end. The rear (SE) elevation, facing the field rather than the yard, is a C19 remodelling. It has a boarded porch to the R end with half-glazed door, 2 replaced windows and 2 half dormers. To the L of the stack it has been heightened.

Interior
The original lobby-entry plan has survived. The small hall has a fireplace with large stop-chamfered lintel and bread oven. A single spine beam also has plain stops. In the corner of the room is a C19 stair, directly beneath which are stone steps to a cellar. The parlour retains a fireplace with stop-chamfered lintel, to the L of which is the embrasure of an original narrow window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval house retaining early external character and original interior plan form and detail.