Barn at Lower Goytre Farm

Beguildy

Lloyney

On the NW side of the farmhouse.

An early C19 farm range shown on the 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior
A lofted rubble-stone barn with slate roof. The SW side, facing the farmyard, is mainly timber-framed with weatherboarded front, on a stone plinth, except the 3 bays at the NW end, where only the loft is weatherboarded, part of which has been renewed. The weatherboarded front has 3 doorways with replacement boarded doors and 2 barred windows. At the NW end are 2 lintelled doorways, a widened doorway to their L and window at the L end. There are 6 loft openings. The NW gable end has stepped triangular breathers. Set back against the SE gable end is a lean-to with doorway and loft opening above. A triangular breather is in the gable. The rear has 4 triangular breathers.

The 8-bay roof has trusses with king posts and raking struts.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a farm building retaining definite early C19 character and, with the farmhouse, as part of a well-preserved farmstead.