Bryn Camlo

Abbey Cwmhir

Bryn Camlo

Location
Approximately 3.1km SE of the parish church, reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road between Abbey Cwmhir and Crossgates.

History
A C17 house largely rebuilt and extended in brick in the mid C19 as part of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate. Iron-framed rear windows were replaced in the late C20.

Exterior
A 1½ storey house of brick with slate roof, stone stack to the L and brick stack R of centre. The L gable end is rubble stone. The original house comprises the rebuilt 3-window main range. The 6-panel door is offset to the R of centre. Windows are 16-pane horned sashes with cambered heads and yellow-brick sills, and under gablets in the upper storey. Further R is an early C19 cross wing, which also has 16-pane horned sashes to the gabled front. It side wall has a replacement door to the L. Rear windows are replacements.

Interior
The plan of the house, with central stairs flanked by the main rooms, is C19. However, the room to the R was the original hall, retaining a large original fireplace (although the original lintel has been concealed or removed) and a single spine beam. The room on the L side has a brick segmental-headed fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a farmhouse retaining definite C19 character, with evidence of earlier origin.