Cross Cottage

Abbey Cwmhir

Abbey Cwmhir

On the S side of the churchyard.

History
Built as a National school and school house in 1857 (date on building) by Francis Aspinall Philips. In 1868 Philips had it converted to a laundry for his new house, The Hall, when a new school was built further away from the village centre. Now a dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey school with a slightly lower house forming a S wing and an L-shaped plan. Walls are red brick with yellow-brick raised quoins. The roof is slate enriched with bands of fish-scale slates and fret-cut barge boards with finials, with ridge stack and inserted skylights to the house. The house is entered in the gable end, which has a plain gabled porch with panelled doors under a freestone lintel. Windows are segmental-headed 2-light casements with small-pane iron-frame Gothic glazing bars. The E side wall has a single hooded window in each storey, under a gablet in the upper storey. The W side wall has 2 windows in the lower storey, a similar window upper L and a single-light iron-frame window to the upper R, both beneath the eaves. On the L side of the house is a panelled door to the school room, with 2-light iron-frame casement beneath the eaves. The W gable end has a similar upper storey window and a pointed ground-floor window with wooden Y-tracery. The E gable end has 3 stepped, pointed ground-floor windows with freestone hoods and foliage stops. The outer windows are fixed, the central window is wider and has a horned sash window with Y-tracery glazing bars. The upper storey has 2 pointed windows with Y-tracery, and in the gable is a freestone shield with 'FAP' (Francis Aspinall Philips) in raised letters, above a scroll bearing the date 1857. The rear (N) elevation has ground-floor pointed windows with Y-tracery either side of an external stack reduced to eaves level.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 school and school house retaining original character and detail, and for its contribution to the historic character of the village.