Footbridge & attached walls and gateway on the SE side of Abbey Cwmhir churchyard

Abbey Cwmhir

Abbey Cwmhir

Between the chuchyard and the grounds of The Hall.

History
Built in 1866 when the church was built by J.W. Poundley and D. Walker, connecting the church with The Hall, built by the same architects in 1867.

Exterior
A single-span footbridge of coursed rock-faced stone, with square terminal piers. A round arch has a prominent keystone. A raised band is beneath the coped parapet, which has a shield on the S side. On the churchyard side are iron gates. On the SE side of the bridge are 3 bays of iron railings on rock-faced dwarf walls with intermediate square piers, similar to the S churchyard wall. The wall returns to the E, where there is a small low round-headed niche with drinking trough, which is inscribed '1866', and freestone piers at the rear entrance to the Hall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed bridge and railings of definite quality, for group value with the church, and for its contribution to the historic character of the village.