Fronrhydnewydd

Abbey Cwmhir

Tyfaenor

Location
Approximately 2.5km ESE of the parish church, reached by minor road on the N side of a minor road between Abbey Cwmhir and Crossgates.

History
A farmstead purchased for the Abbey Cwmhir Estate in 1824 by Thomas Wilson. Fronrhydnewydd is shown on the 1839 Tithe map but the present house is later, one of a number of estate farm houses built in the second half of the C19 to a similar design (c.f. Brickyard Cottage, Llwyn-onn, both now altered), and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2½-storey house of rubble stone, slate roof and central blue-brick stack. Windows are iron-framed casements with small-pane Gothic glazing characteristic of the Abbey Cwmhir estate. Openings to the side and rear are under segmental brick heads. The gable-end front is slate-hung and has a 3-light window in the lower storey, two 2-light windows above, and single-light attic window. The entrance is in a lean-to porch set back to the R, with replacement door. Behind the porch is an added C20 brick lean-to with boarded door and casement. Above the lean-tos is a single-light stair window. The rear has two 2-light windows in the lower storey, with boarded door to the R. Above are two 2-light upper-storey windows, and a single-light attic window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 estate farmhouse of definite character.