Gate piers, gates and attached walls at entrance to The Hall

Abbey Cwmhir

Abey Cwmhir

Location
At the SE entrance to the house and continuing on the S side of the gardens facing the road through the village.

Built in 1867 by J.W. Poundley & D. Walker, architects of the house and parish church.

Exterior
Freestone piers have gabled caps with sunk trefoils, and iron gates. Flanking these are rubble and freestone piers, and railings on dwarf walls, beyond which is a coped rubble-stone wall. The wall is longer on the SW side, fronting the road into the village and forming the S boundary of the formal garden, where there is a pointed gateway with iron gate, immediately S of the house. The gate gave access from the house to the abbey ruins, which were part of the pleasure gardens until c1900. The coped boundary wall continues further W to a sharp bend in the road at the SW corner of the gardens opposite Home Farm, beyond which it is plainer.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed gateway and boundary wall contributing to the setting of the house and to the overall historic character of the village.