Keepers Lodge

Abbey Cwmhir

Tyfaenor

Location
Set back on the E side of a minor road between Abbey Cwmhir and Crossgates, approximately 2.5km SE of the parish church.

History
An Abbey Cwmhir estate cottage probably built c1867 when The Hall was built. Its style suggests that the lodge was designed by J.W. Poundley and D. Walker, architects of the house and church. It is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1½-storey Gothic lodge of rock-faced stone with lighter freestone quoins and dressings, half-hipped slate roof with bands of fish-scale slates and barge boards projecting on brackets, with tall stone stack on the R side. L-shaped in plan, it has a gable forward the R side and entrance set back on the L. The entrance has a half-hipped canopy on brackets and has a pointed boarded door with strap hinges. Above it is a small pointed window in a dressed surround. The gable on the R has a 2-light canted bay window with pointed lights and parapet. A 2-light mullioned attic window has cusped pointed lights and colonnette, and a shield in the apex of the pointed surround bearing the monogram 'AC' in raised letters. The L gable end has a similar attic window. The R side wall has a 2-light segmental-headed window to the R, above which is a 2-light window under a gablet. The rear has segmental-headed openings comprising a replacement half-glazed door, single-light casement windows, and an attic casement upper L under a gablet.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C19 lodge of strong architectural character.