Llywy Cottage

Abbey Cwmhir

Tyfaenor

Location
Set back from the S side of a minor road between Abey Cwmhir and Crossgates, approximately 1.3km ESE of the parish church.

History
An Abbey Cwmhir estate cottage described as Common Garden Cottage on the 1839 Tithe map. It was subsequently altered and is shown as 2 cottages on the 1889 and 1903 Ordnance Surveys.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window cottage of roughcast walls, slate roof and central blue-brick stack. Windows have small-pane iron-frame casements with Gothic glazing bars characteristic of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate. The front has 2-light mullioned windows with hood moulds and sill bands. The entrance is in a lean-to set back in the L gable end, with panelled door. A corresponding lean-to in the R gable end (formerly the entrance to the R-hand cottage) has a 2-light casement window. Small replacement windows are above each lean-to.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-detailed and well-preserved C19 estate cottage of distinctive character.