SW farm range at Home Farm

Abbey Cwmhir

Abbey Cwmhir

On the W side of the house.

History
Home Farm became the home farm of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate some time after it was purchased by Francis Philips in 1838. Its surviving farm buildings were built in the second half of the nineteenth century in distinctive estate style, and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A lofted brick farm range with slate roof. Windows are small-pane iron-frame casements with Gothic glazing bars characteristic of the Abbey Cwmhir Estate. Facing the yard (E) is a wide lintelled doorway, with 2-light window to the L. The NE angle is splayed. The N gable end has a 2-light window and similar loft opening with one casement missing. In the S gable end is a lean-to with boarded E door, and 2-light window in the gable with one casement missing. Behind (W) is a lower wing with 2 full-height doorways and low round-headed doorway R of centre. On its S side is another long, low wing with wide doorway in its gable end, and boarded gable.

Reason for designation
Listed for historical interest as a C19 farm building retaining definite original character and detail, part of a well-preserved farm group that makes an important contribution to the historic character of the village.