Aderyn

St. Athan
Barry
Higher End
Attached to the east end of West Orchard Farmhouse and once a part of it.

History
Apparently late C16 in origin (see the reused doorway in the projecting wing), but probably extended east in the C17 and south in the C19 or C20; this last wing is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. The oldest part adjoins the porch of West Orchard Farmhouse and is the service room or kitchen to the historic house. The property was separated off from West Orchard Farmhouse in 2001 (see also that entry).

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted over local lias limestone rubble, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys with an L-shaped plan, the main range being a part of the historic West Orchard Farmhouse (qv) and the foot of the L being a shorter and lower single storey wing projecting forward. From the left an 8 over 8 pane sash window on each floor in the main range. The projecting wing has a Tudor arch stone dooray and a small segmental headed window. Modern window in gable end to street. The right hand return wall and the main gable wall are both blind. The main range roof has two stone ridge stacks, the large one on the left, the smaller one on the gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. It is said to contain a kitchen fireplace with bakeoven and a spiral stone stair.

Included for its special interest as an historic part of West Orchard Farmhouse.