Bakehouse and Donkey Stable at Castleton Farmhouse

St. Athan
Barry
Castleton

Immediately adjoining Castleton Farmhouse on the north side.

History
A probably mid C19 addition to Castleton Farm and a part of the large scale improvement of the property at that time. Many Vale farms added bakehouses at this period. It is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1839.

Exterior
Lime rendered over local limestone rubble with a Welsh slate roof and a red brick chimney. Single storey single depth range of two units. On the left the donkey stable with plank door and a taking-in door in the gable for the small hayloft. On the right the farm bakehouse with a plank door and a small 1 over 1 pane window to the left and the stack for the oven on the right gable. The rear elevation is featureless.

Interior not inspected at resurvey, but the building appears unaltered.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a part of the historic development of the important late medieval Castleton Farmhouse and for its group value with the house and barn.