Stable Block of Gileston Manor

St. Athan
Barry
Gileston
About 25m north of the Church of St Giles.

History
Dated 1812 and externally little altered except for the introduction of some different windows in the Edwardian period and in the late C20 when the building was probably partly converted to garage and chauffeur's house.

Exterior
Built of squared and partly coursed local lias limestone rubble with dressed quoins and openings, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, seven bays, 3 + 1 + 3 with a central pediment. The centre has a coach-house door under an elliptical arch, sash window with 8 over 2 panes above and a bullseye window in the gable, below this is an oval plaque with the date 1812. The left wing has a window and a garage door below (this appears to have been inserted since 1980) and two windows flanking a hayloft door above. The right wing has a central stable door with a window to left and a part glazed house door to right. The roof is hipped overall. The east gable has a flight of stone steps leading to the hayloft door. The rear elevation has a later out-shut and chimney at the house end and three small windows, 2 x 2 pane casements, in the upper floor.

Interior not available at resurvey, but it is said to have been converted in recent years (RCAHMW).

Included for its special interest as part of a fine estate group at Gileston Manor.