The Old Rectory (aka Balfour House)

St. Athan
Barry
St Athan
Immediately on the north side of the Churchyard of the Church of St Athan.

Education

History
An early/mid C19 rectory, possibly of more than one build, converted to a school in c1960 and later to flats. It is shown to a different footprint on the Tithe Map of 1839. It is currently unused and boarded up.

Exterior
Built of local lias limestone squared and random rubble with blue lias quoins and dressings, Welsh slate roofs. Large two storey square block with parallel roofs aligned north/south. Main south elevation is in three bays with the outer bays taller and with hipped roofs. Large ground floor window with a narrower one above, presumably sashes, but boarded over. The centre entrance bay has a window as before but less tall as the eaves height is considerably lower. Modern doorway and porch with fluted columns to right. There are indications of more than one possible build in this area, i.e. straight joints. The east elevation has three windows of differing widths but the same height on each floor. The west elevation has five narrower windows. The north elevation has windows of different sizes, some of which are C20 insertions, as is the first floor escape door. There are two truncated stacks on the west wing, otherwise they have been removed.

Interior not available at resurvey, but it is said to have been converted into flats.

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 rectory of definite character.