Walls, and attached Summerhouse, of Walled Garden at Gileston Manor

St. Athan
Barry
Gileston
About 50 north-west of Gileston Manor.

History
A probably mid C18 enclosure with the summerhouse added in the early or mid C19 and with little change since. The summerhouse could be contemporary with the other improvements which take their date from the stableblock of 1812, but RCAHMW judge that it is later.

Exterior
Built of local lias limestone rubble with some dressed stone, the summerhouse is red brick fronted and has a Welsh slate roof. Square enclosure surrounded by coped walls about 3m in height. Wrought iron gates with tall piers in the centre of the south side, smaller gate on the east side. The north wall is arcaded for fruit growing with applied arches, but some of the piers are missing. The centre of the wall is set back and has a small single storey summerhouse inserted into the wing walls which were an alcove previously. Central part glazed door with 4 over 4 pane sashes on either side, all these with segmental heads. Pyramid roof. The exterior of the wall is plain, with the summerhouse projecting outwards in the form of a square, red brick chimney on rear wall.

Plain interior to summerhouse, the fireplace is gone.

Included for its special interest as part of a fine estate group at Gileston Manor.