Maenol

Llanidloes

Location
In its own grounds reached by two short drives. On the southern outskirts of the town close to the Garden Suburb. Gothic capped stone gate piers and stock brick quadrant wings at drive entry.

History
Built in 1832 by Thomas Evans on his return from serving as a surgeon with the East India Company in Madras from where some of the materials are said to have been imported.

Exterior
Tudor Gothic style; 2-storey, stone built rendered elevations with plinth and slate roofs with wide eaves. Stock brick chimney stacks with dentil cornices and grouped tall octagonal flues (rendered to left). Mostly paired sash windows with marginal glazing bars and Tudor hoodmoulds. Scribed rendered stepped and gabled main front facing NE; 3-bays recessed to centre and each with decorative bargeboards, variously ornamented, and pendants (finials removed). Golden freestone porch to centre and bay window to right, both with crenellated parapets and crocketed finials (2 missing). The porch has 4-centerd arch with ogee head under pitched parapet; Gothic panelled entrance with double doors and Y-tracery fanlight main stairs. Scribed render right hand side; 3-window including advanced and gabled bay to right with similar bargeboards. 2 + 1 + 2 + 1 window part roughcast rear including advanced gabled bays with ornamental bargeboards, the left hand part is taller and modern windows have been inserted into the right hand part; 1 blocked window to left. Lean-to Gothic detailed conservatory at left with some coloured glass; similar lean-to removed from right hand end. The 2-window SE end facing the stable yard includes one blocked window and has attached lower gable ended range stepped forward to left (probably formerly servants accommodation) corresponding to the lower right hand gable at rear. Similar detail; front gable end retains finial and has blocked lancet window; the left hand side has tall paired sash window as before to back staircase; broad brick chimney breast. Low outbuilding range projects to left; stock brick with slate roof, the left hand part of which is constructed in the Cardiganshire 'tor brat' manner.

Interior
The Gothic style is continued in the interior. Half glazed pointed inner doors, with stained glass fanlight, open into hall with 6-panel (subdivided) doors to main rooms which have marble chimney pieces. The openwell staircase with turned newel and decorated tread ends rises to 1st floor landing with fine triple arched screen containing stained glass to the spandrels.