Pantau

Aberedw

Aberedw

Beside a footpath approximately 0.8km SE of the parish church.

An early C19 house shown on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior
A rubble-stone 2-storey 2-window house with farm range to the R, under a single slate roof, hipped to the R. The house has a whitewashed front and end stone stacks. Openings are under stone segmental heads. A central half-glazed boarded door is flanked by 12-pane horned sashes in the lower storey and similar hornless sashes in the upper storey. Further R is a stable doorway and a full-height opening infilled with corrugated iron. Against the L gable end of the house is a lean-to bakehouse with corner stone stack and corrugated iron roof. It projects beyond the rear wall of the house under a half-hipped roof. Part of the front wall has fallen above the boarded door. The side wall has a 2-light casement window to the L, blocked doorway and shortened window (no longer with glazing) under a wooden lintel. The rear has small-pane windows upper and lower R, and a blocked doorway R of centre. A small-pane window is upper L. The rear wall of the farm range has partly fallen.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding some loss of fabric to the rear, for its special architectural interest as an early C19 farmstead retaining original detail and its overall C19 character.