Aberthaw Lime and Cement Works

Rhoose
Barry
East Aberthaw

Location
About 700m south west of East Aberthaw approached via the Pleasant Harbour lane over the railway off the road to Fontygary.

History
The limeworks opened in 1888 and closed in 1926. They brought a new scale of working to the lime industry which was really just a cottage industry in the area previously. Aberthaw lime had been famous for centuries, particularly for its qualities of setting under water and thus essential for harbour works, lighthouses etc. It was the subject of an important series of experiments in 1756-7 undertaken by John Smeaton to test the setting qualities of lime in sea water preparatory to designing and building the Eddystone lighthouse. He found that a 1 to 1 mixture of pozzolana and Aberthaw lime 'exceeded in hardness any of the compositions commonly used in dry work; and in wet and dry, or wholly wet, was far superior to any I had seen or experienced.' It was found that the particular qualities of Aberthaw lime lay in the clay content, which, being burned together with the lime, added greatly to the cementing qualities of the material. The fame it got from its use at the Eddystone and other lighthouses naturally led to increased demand which could not be fully met until this major new works was built. The arrival of the railway enabled it to be properly serviced with the necessary coal for firing, as well as the ability to transport the lime away. The Taff Vale Railway, opened in 1892, serviced the works at low level while the Vale of Glamorgan arrived in 1897 and continues to service the adjacent cement works and the Aberthaw power station today.

Exterior
Built of local limestone rubble with red brick dressings to the openings and chimney. Large rectangular block with two kilns in line on the seaward side and the mill behind. The kilns have tall (about 20m) battered walls with two semi-circular openings on the west side and charge holes on top. A pair of very large and massively built lime pot kilns, which brought a new scale of working to the lime burning industry, being able to burn 300 tons of limestone at a time. The kilns were charged automatically via a tramway and a tipping device, which brought waggon loads of lime and coal directly to the chargeholes on the top. Partly damaged machicolated and castellated parapet. The mill is three storeys and had a pitched roof. Three windows to the gable ends and six to the long side, each with red brick jambs. Tall square chimney at south east end of the kilns. This is red brick with a machicolated limestone cap. The former engine house, which stood beside the chimney, has largely been demolished.

Interior
Kilns lined with firebrick, iron doors; carefully constructed stone lined draught tunnels under the kilns. The interior of the mill was dismantled, presumably soon after closure, and the walls are a shell.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved C19 structure from an important regional industry. Aberthaw Lime and Cementworks is Scheduled Ancient Monument GLAM318.