Former Coach-House and Stables at Maenol (Maenol Cottage)

Llanidloes

Location
Immediately to SE of Maenol house; overlooking the cobbled stable yard and with former railway line to rear.

Dated "AD 1833".

Exterior
2-storey U-plan building; the main elevations are of stock, brick with stone plinth and the rear is rubble with stock brick dressings; slate roof with red brick chimney stack and boarded eaves. 3-window gabled front with cross ranges forward to ealier side and small attic gable to centre with decorative bargeboards and finial. All the windows are different, mainly casement, except the ground floor right hand window which is a paired sash. Lancet opening to centre including datestone; insurance plaque below from the Salop Brick Company who supplied the materials for the building. Lean-to hood over segmental arched coach entrance with chamfered brick voussoirs. Herringbone boarded doors splayed forward; further boarded doors in the return angles to either side. Paired sash and casement windows to the left side with modern lean-to porch. The central bay is also stepped back at the rear and low cross range projects containing small cowshed. Includes round arched headed industrial type window and a finial to gable end.

Included for group value with Maenol.