Sarah Elizabeth Jones Memorial Cross in the Churchyard of the Church of St Mary

Rhoose
Barry
Penmark

On the east side of the Church of St Mary.

History
This is an early example of Celtic Revival design in Wales and probably dates from immediately after the recorded death in 1869. The form of the cross is Celtic but the decoration is not.

Exterior
Tall Celtic Revival cross carved in red sandstone. Rectangular chamfered block carries a tapering shaft with panelled non-Celtic decoration on the front and inscriptions on the rear. The shaft carries a wheel-head cross of Celtic form. The inscription is to Sarah Elizabeth Jones, wife of Oliver Jones of Fonmon Castle. She died in 1869. Further inscription to Oliver Jones, died 1886, who erected the monument.

Reason for designation
Included for its interest as an early example of Celtic Revival and for its group value within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary.