Walls of Walled Gardens at Fonmon Castle

Rhoose
Barry
Fonmon

On the north and west sides of Fonmon Castle.

History
Probably mostly late C17, and a part of the 1656-85 improvements to the castle undertaken by Colonel Philip Jones and Oliver Jones, though they may incorporate some changes; and they have been repaired and extended in the C19. The outer walls of the main rectangle are the older part. There is a programme of repair at the present time (winter 2003).

Exterior
Walls of local limestone rubble varying between about 2m and 3m in height, some capped with flat coping stones and some partly broken at the tops. The walls vary in thickness and some may be earlier than others. They enclose three main compartments but are themselves continuous. There is a long narrow garden to the north of the house, a large square one to the north-west of the house and a later narrow one to the west. The main north and east walls are thick ones and these could possibly bear some relation to a medieval bailey or be built from stone taken from the medieval walls, but see History.

Included for their group value within the gardens of Fonmon Castle.