Walls surrounding Fonmon Pond including the Bridge and Weir and Well at Fonmon

Rhoose
Fonmon

In the centre of Fonmon village.

Water Supply and Drainage

Likely to have been constructed mainly in the first half of the C19.

Exterior
The brook at Fonmon has been impounded into a pond by the construction of a weir on the north side and a bridge over the stream entry on the south side, the pond being further edged by a low stone wall on the east and west sides. These are built of all, more or less coursed, local rubblestone. The bridge has a low hump and splayed walls with rounded coping and two small arches. The weir has an overflow between walls stepped up and back on either side. On the west side, up against the pond, is a covered well or dipping place for water supply purposes and there is another roofed well on the other side of the road, which is included separately. The scene is a curious one in that the water flows north and directly away from the nearby sea; passing Fonmon Castle the brook then veers to the west and joins the river Thaw.

Included as an unusual and extremely attractive construction for the local water supply.