Former mill at New Mill

New Moat
Clarbeston Road
Bletherston

Situated immediately behind the old farmhouse at New Mill.

History
Mill building, mid to later C19, possibly on earlier core. Marked as a tucking mill on OS map of 1891. A corn mill is also marked just to the SW.

Exterior
Mill, rubble stone with traces of whitewash, slate close-eaved roof. Two storeys, two 12-pane sashes under eaves, and ground floor remains of 12-pane sashes in windows with cambered brick heads to extreme left and right, door with similar head left of centre. Ground floor openings are not aligned with those above. Right end wall, close to rear of farmhouse has brick-headed ground floor window. Rear is built into bank with first floor window each side of door, the heads under eaves, the left window retaining 12-pane sash. Boarded stable-type door. Brick-headed basement opening to left. Sandstone corner stones at left corner. Mill wheel removed.

Interior machinery removed.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a small rural mill building with regional character, of group value with old farmhouse.