Gelli Bridge (partly in Llawhaden community)

New Moat
Clarbeston Road
Gelli

Location
Across the Avon Syfynwy, a tributary of the Eastern Cleddau, which is the community boundary between Llawhaden and New Moat.

History
A bridge of unknown date, possibly C18 as the arches have projecting keystones. It was probably adopted as a County bridge and reconstructed in the early C19; however, no contract survives in the records. Substantial causeways have been built up at each end, as in many local bridges at the latter date. In the course of this improvement it appears a third small arch at the W of the main arch may have been lost.

Exterior
A rubble masonry bridge of one large arch and one small arch, both semicircular, with spans of about 7 and 4 m respectively. Keystones to each side of each arch. The single bridge pier has a cutwater on the upstream side, but the pedestrian refuge above it has been filled. On the downstream side there is a large remedial buttress. Between the parapets the bridge carriageway is 2.4 m wide, with wider approaches each end. The parapets continue out alongside the approach roads at each end for some distance, especially the upstream parapet on the right bank which blends with the retaining wall of the river channel.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably C18 bridge, retaining the vernacular character of its early C19 restoration.