Nyth y Dryw/ Wren's Nest

New Moat
Clarbeston Road
Llys-y-fran

Between the road and the Afon Syfni some 100m SE of Pont Crwca.

History
Small single storey cottage of late C18 date, part of the Southfield estate, owned by the Philipps family. Restored c. 2000 for the Southfield estate, when an Irish halfpenny of the 1730s was found. On 1881 census occupied by John Thomas, labourer, his wife and six children.

Exterior
Cottage, white-painted render on rubble stone with slate roof. Large square stone right end stack, tiny renewed brick left stack. Small scale, single-storey, facade offset slightly to right. Double-fronted with 12-pane hornless sash each side of board door, the left sash narrower. C20 extension to rear.

Interior
Two room plan open to roof which has four pegged collar trusses. Right end chimneybreast with oak lintel.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a vernacular cottage of definitely early date for this region with good surviving features.