Southfield Villa

New Moat
Clarbeston Road
Llys-y-fran

On the S side of the road some 100m E of Pont Crwca.

History
House built for Southfield estate in earlier C19. associated from mid C19 with tanyard sited just below by river. Restored in late C20.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rebuilt small brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range slightly offset to right. Three 9-pane sashes over three 12-pane sashes, with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre ground floor sash is C20 replacement for door. Windowless end walls, outshut to rear right. Set back attached to NW corner is lofted rubble stone range with roof outshut to W. N end big square rubble chimney. S end wall has door in angle to right, 12-pane sash to ground floor left of centre, small barred window to ground floor left, in end of outshut, with small 9-pane sash over. Stone sills. Rear to road has one tiny ground floor opening.

Included for its special architectural interest as an unspoiled rural house in late Georgian style.