Budloy

Maenclochog
Clynderwen
Maenclochog

At the end of a track N off a minor road some 2.3km NW of the centre of Maenclochog.

History
Farmhouse late C18 / early C19, now disused. Birthplace of Dr Thomas Jenkins, Professor of Agricultural Botany at Aberystwyth, pioneer in the field of seed-grass development.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rendered rubble stone with slate roof and end chimneys. Chimneys are stone with dripstones, the one to the left much larger. Two storey 3 window range offset to right of small later C19 4-pane sashes with slate sills, stone voussoirs and keystones. Centre door with similar head. Added slate porch of three large slabs. To right is added C19 service range with end chimney to right. Large 4-pane sash each floor to left and door to right all with brick heads.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a well-preserved late C18 / early C19 farmhouse, a type now rare in the region.