No 3 Temple Druid Cottages

Maenclochog
Clynderwen
Llandilo

Location
On the N side of a minor road some 1.3km E of Maenclochog village and just W of the house at Temple Druid.

History
Right end cottage in row of three late C18 or early C19 cottages associated with the farmyard of Temple Druid behind. The farmyard was built c. 1796, by John Nash. No 3 was sold with Temple Druid and the rear farmyard in 1989.

Exterior
Cottage, painted rubble stone with slate roof and brick end stacks. One storey and attic, double fronted with sash window each side of door. Brick heads, slate sills. No 3 has been restored with 12-pane sashes, centre door with narrow overlight. Two gabled slate-hung renewed dormers with 9-pane sashes.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a vernacular cottage of traditional type, of group value with the farmyard behind.