Pont Llwyn-dwfr (partly in Clynderwen Community rec no 82471)

Maenclochog
Clynderwen
Llanycefn

Crossing the Eastern Cleddau some 1km E of the church at Llanycefn.

History
Road bridge over the Eastern Cleddau, probably late C18 / early C19, with county boundary stone. Said to have a C18 datestone on the NW side now obscured by a garden.

Exterior
Bridge, rubble stone, two-arched with recessed arches, stone voussoirs and raised keystones. Cutwater each side of squared slaty stone blocks, with cap and pyramid top. Rubble parapets with long stones intermittently set vertically. On N parapet a boundary stone with inscription in border with rebated corners: left side reads 'Llandykeven (with pointing hand below) Boundary Pembrokeshire', right side has 'Llandissilio Boundary Carmarthenshire'.

Included for its special interest as a two-arched road bridge with early C19 county boundary stone.