NO.3 LONG BRIDGE STREET,,,,,POWYS,
3 Long Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Location
Set into a row of frontages close to the Old Market Hall at the centre of the town; Unicorn Hotel to right.

Victorian, shown on 1887 map.

Exterior
3-storey, 4-window glazed red brick front with slate roof, freestone rusticated quoins, cill bands and window cornices. At the top is a deep cornice of polychromatic brick over a rope moulded band. The 4-pane windows are slightly offset to the right and have brick architraves with stop chamfered lambs; the 2nd floor has pedimented cornices and the 1st floor has bracket cornices both with foliage ornament. Besides each window are panels with inset glazed tiles depicting Pre-Raphaelite style figures, paired to 1st floor. Ground floor has original shop fronts with highly ornate fascias and foliage trails to pilasters with round arched heads; foliage capitals to window colonnettes and panelled aprons and splayed entrances with half glazed doors. Between the two shop fronts is a 6-panel door and at the right end is a boarded door under a round arched head with keystone. Brick right gable end.

Group value