The Castle Hotel

Maenclochog
Clynderwen
Maenclochog

On the SE side of the village green in the centre of Maenclochog.

History
Inn, probably mid C19, the rear range included a shop and pharmacy. A c. 1912 photograph show it little altered except that there was apparently a milliners shop within and a corrugated-iron grocery shop in a lean-to on the N end. A wooden sign board read 'Castle Hotel J. W. Thomas'.

Exterior
Inn, large scale, whitewashed slate-hung front range and roughcast rear, with slate roofs and stone end stacks. Two storeys. Front three-window range of 12-pane sashes with slate sills, no door. Some brick exposed at window edges. Slate-hanging ends just below ground floor sills, render below and rendered plinth. Left end has similar whitewashed slate-hanging and one window each floor set to left. Right end of rubble stone, painted. Long rear wing is roughcast, of four bays with ridge chimney to left of first bay and left end chimney. Similar horned sashes, in brick surrounds visible where roughcast is eroded. Four upper windows, ground floor has windows in second and third bays, house door with overlight in fourth bay, and shop in first bay. Shop has 30-pane fixed shop window and half-glazed door to left, with overlight. N end has 12-pane sash each floor and smaller window each floor to left, in end of rear outshut.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a large scale rural inn with slate-hung walls, a regional feature now rare.