Waterloo Cottage

Torfaen
Abersychan
Pontypool
Fairfield

Location
In the Talywain area of Abersychan, Waterloo Cottage is at the southern end of Fairfield (off Waterloo Road), where the road becomes a footpath.

History
Waterloo Cottage may have originated as a farm, and the early part of the house represents the virtually intact survival of a small late C16 house. To this was added a second house, probably in the late C19 (though perhaps replacing an earlier structure on the site). At some time, the original dwelling fell out of domestic use (it was reputedly recorded as a powder house on a map of 1806). The two buildings were amalgamated as a single dwelling in the late C20.

Exterior
The early part of the house is to the right; probably built into the slope, but now with an excavated yard at its right-hand end: rough limestone rubble (with unsympathetic cement ribbon pointing) on a boulder plinth; very steeply pitched roof with artificial slate replacing the earlier stone flags (some of which have been re-used on the roof of the porch on the later addition). Single storied with attic, 2-unit plan. Ground floor has wide central window in former doorway, flanked by smaller and probably original windows. Rear elevation had formerly been altered with the insertion of garage doors: these have now been in-filled, with a smaller French doorway. Early window to right. All window detail is modern UPVC. Gable end has substantial remnants of an original window: most of a pegged oak frame with the diamond slots for 5 mullions. Later house is also stone and artificial slate with UPVC windows. 2 storeys, with higher roofline than the original house. 2-unit plan, with entrance to left in gabled porch to right uses stone flags from earlier roof of original building. Rear wing and flat-roofed extensions.

Interior
The original house is now entered from the entrance hall in the later house, via a doorway inserted in the original gable end alongside the stack. The original doorway position is not known, though may have been in the centre of the long wall. It now comprises a single room, but slots in one of the cross-beams indicate the former position of a partition, which would have divided the space into a principal living room or hall, and a smaller unheated secondary room of parlour. There are 4 substantial cross-beams, with a further 2 against the gable end and chimney breast, all with stopped chamfers. Massive fireplace with stone jambs and heavy chamfered timber lintel. Pegged 4-centered arched doorway to curving chimney stair with stone and timber steps. Undivided first floor room is open to roof with 2 substantial trusses: these are curved principals or upper crucks, each with collars, and saddle at apex carrying a short king post supporting the ridge piece.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding external alteration as the remarkable survival of a virtually intact small late C16 house, retaining almost all the elements of its original plan and construction including particularly fine roof trusses of an unusual form.