Lofted outbuilding at Hayston Hall

Llanstadwell
Haverfordwest
Hayston

Just SE of the house at Hayston Hall.

History
Outbuilding, probably early C19 lofted stable, altered in C19 to cottage and dairy. Hayston was owned by the Mathias family in late Georgian period, altered for T.H. Davies after 1877.

Exterior
Outbuilding, roughcast and colourwashed rubble stone with hipped slate close-eaved roof and red brick stack to left end. Rebuilt brick stack on rear roof. Two storeys, three bays with brick heads to cambered headed openings. Three 9-pane casements above, larger window to ground floor left, doors to centre and right. Right end wall has ground floor small window, rear has loft windows to centre and right, pantry window to ground floor left with timber thin bars, door in centre, probably inserted.

Interior
Interior altered as cottage in centre and left with dog-leg timber stair and fireplace with iron grate. The right side with stone cross wall and open to roof, said to have been a dairy and floored at one time.

Included for its historic interest as a late Georgian estate outbuilding.