Crown Hotel

Llanyre

Newbridge-on-Wye
Fronting the road approximately 80m NNE of the parish church.

History
A C19 public house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The glazed canopy over the front is probably early C20 bound in style of glazed lettering.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window public house with rendered front, slate roof and white-painted stone stack to the L. The central entrance has a half-glazed door with margin lights and 2-pane overlight. It is beneath a bracketed canopy with a fascia reading 'Crown Hotel' in leaded coloured glazing. The sides read 'temperance' and 'commercial' in similar style. Small-pane cross windows in the lower storey have segmental heads. The upper storey has 2-light small-pane windows beneath the eaves.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C19 public house, with a rare glazed canopy of definite quality and character, in a prominent location.