Cwm Farmhouse

Llanyre

Llanyre

Location
Approximately 0.9km NE of Llanyre, reached by a minor road on the N side of the A4081 from Llanyre to Llandrindod Wells.

History
A late medieval cruck-framed hall house. It was converted to a storeyed house in the C17, with back-to-back fireplaces in hall and kitchen (and possibly a lobby entrance), with corresponding parlour and service room, making a near symmetrical plan. In the early-mid C19 openings were renewed. Later a parallel rear wing was added which is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house of rubble stone, steep slate roof and stone ridge stack to the R of centre. Openings have mainly C19 tooled-stone segmental heads. The entrance R of centre has a half-glazed panelled door. On its R side is a wooden cross window and 2-light window at the R end. To the L of the entrance are inserted French doors replacing a former window, and wooden cross window at the L end. Five gabled dormers have 2-light windows with small-pane glazing. To the rear is a central parallel 2-storey C19 wing with replacement windows. On its R side is a lean-to porch with glazed-panel roof. A replacement half-glazed door is in the rear of the main range at the R end.

Interior
The house retains its C17 lobby-entry plan with back-to-back fireplaces. The hall, to the R of the entrance, has an altered timber lintel to the fireplace, and stop-chamfered spine beam. A post-and-panel partition between hall and parlour is concealed. The kitchen to the L of the entrance has a larger fireplace, with timber lintel, and a single cross beam. Part of a post-and-panel partition has survived, on a stone plinth, between kitchen and service room. Parts of 3 cruck trusses, from the late medieval house, are visible.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late medieval house showing evidence of changes over many centuries, although retaining its C17 plan form, and forming a strong farm group with the barn.